bridges disciplines

Arabic translation: تجمع بين مختلف الاختصاصات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridges disciplines
Arabic translation:تجمع بين مختلف الاختصاصات
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

21:26 Apr 10, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / teaching
English term or phrase: bridges disciplines
what would u translate bridges disciplines . i thought this would give an idea about what it is

Eastern’s new School of Computing and Engineering Sciences – scheduled to open in a $25 million state-of-the-art facility in fall 2005 – bridges disciplines to produce graduates in a variety of interdisciplinary, forward-thinking fields, such as forensics and cyber security.



any ideas ? thanks a lot again in advance
dmoamin
United States
تجمع بين مختلف الاختصاصات
Explanation:
تجمع بين مختلف الاختصاصات
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8تجمع بين مختلف الاختصاصات
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1تربط مجالات/حقول معرفة ببعض
Dr. Wathib Jabouri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تربط مجالات/حقول معرفة ببعض


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تجمع بين مختلف الاختصاصات


Explanation:
تجمع بين مختلف الاختصاصات

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ahmed

agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fuad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, A Nabil

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mazyoun

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaafar

agree  AhmedAMS
33 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search