privacy mask

Arabic translation: حاجب/حاجز الخصوصية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privacy mask
Arabic translation:حاجب/حاجز الخصوصية
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

11:02 Feb 2, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: privacy mask
Image settings Compression, brightness, exposure control, rotation, mirroring of images, text and image overlay, privacy mask, palette
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
حاجب/حاجز الخصوصية
Explanation:
حاجب/حاجز الخصوصية
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تقنية اخفاء الخصوصية
Morano El-Kholy
4حاجب/حاجز الخصوصية
TargamaT team
3ستار السرية
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ستار السرية


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 101

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حاجب/حاجز الخصوصية


Explanation:
حاجب/حاجز الخصوصية

TargamaT team
Syria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 297

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقنية اخفاء الخصوصية


Explanation:
تقنية اخفاء الخصوصية
What is a Privacy Mask?
A privacy mask is a setting that is on certain cameras that will allow you distorted or completely block out a certain portion of the picture. This becomes especially handy in areas that needs surveillance but provides privacy as well. By selecting certain areas of the picture frame you can add complete privacy to sensitive items in peoples lives.


    Reference: http://www.thecctvblog.com/what-is-a-privacy-mask
    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?q=privacy+mask&hl=ar&client=...
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search