EAS

Arabic translation: نظام التنبيه في حالات الطواريء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EAS
Arabic translation:نظام التنبيه في حالات الطواريء
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

12:25 Feb 2, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / from Company brochure
English term or phrase: EAS
Easily integrated with POS and EAS systems, an Axis network video solution enables remote and local monitoring at any time, from any place.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
نظام التنبيه في حالات الطواريء
Explanation:
Emergency Alert System

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_Alert_System
Selected response from:

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4نظام التنبيه في حالات الطواريء
Abdelrahman Elskhawy
4المراقبة الالكترونية للمواد
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eas
المراقبة الالكترونية للمواد


Explanation:
برنامج المراقبة الالكترونية للمواد

Electronic Article Surveillance

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eas
نظام التنبيه في حالات الطواريء


Explanation:
Emergency Alert System

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_Alert_System

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search