attack

Arabic translation: هجمة الصوت / وقت هجوم الصوت /وقت انتاج الصوت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attack
Arabic translation:هجمة الصوت / وقت هجوم الصوت /وقت انتاج الصوت
Entered by: M Ali Hassan

08:40 Jan 5, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / acoustics appliances
English term or phrase: attack
Context:
The default transition rate of primary to secondary audio (attack) and back to primary audio (release) may be adjusted in the software tool to meet specific performance requirements.
M Ali Hassan
Egypt
هجمة الصوت / وقت هجوم الصوت /وقت انتاج الصوت
Explanation:
ونتحكم في وقت الهجوم من مؤشر
attack time،
فيحدد سرعة بداية ظهور الصوت فيظهر دخول ناعم أو دخول حاد، وزيادة القيمة تعني زيادة وقت الهجوم أي يبطئ من سرعته، ونتحكم في وقت الاطلاق من مؤشر
release time،
Selected response from:

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تخطي/ قطع/ هجوم/ وقت الوصول لأعلى سعة لموجة الصوت الفرعي
Ramadan Ibrahim
5زمن التطبيق
Mohamed Chebbab
4هجوم /يهاجم اعتداء
ِAdel Almergawy
4هجمة الصوت / وقت هجوم الصوت /وقت انتاج الصوت
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هجمة الصوت / وقت هجوم الصوت /وقت انتاج الصوت


Explanation:
ونتحكم في وقت الهجوم من مؤشر
attack time،
فيحدد سرعة بداية ظهور الصوت فيظهر دخول ناعم أو دخول حاد، وزيادة القيمة تعني زيادة وقت الهجوم أي يبطئ من سرعته، ونتحكم في وقت الاطلاق من مؤشر
release time،


    https://www.eskchat.com/article-747.html
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زمن التطبيق


Explanation:
هو الزمن الذي يجب أن يمر قبل أن يبدأ الضاغط بالعمل أي أنه زمن تأخير الضاغط
http://beardan.com/الضاغط-compressor/


    Reference: http://beardan.com/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B6%D8%A7%D8%BA%D8%B7-comp...
Mohamed Chebbab
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تخطي/ قطع/ هجوم/ وقت الوصول لأعلى سعة لموجة الصوت الفرعي


Explanation:
طبقا للمحتوى المشروع، هو شرح لفلاتر قطع ودمج أصوات بالهندسة الصوتية،
ADSR — When creating artificial waveforms in a synthesizer, changes in the signal amplitude over time are controlled by an ‘envelope generator’ which typically has controls to adjust the Attack, Sustain, Decay and Release times, controlled by the pressing and subsequent release of a key on the keyboard. The Attack phase determines the time taken for the signal to grow to its maximum amplitude, triggered by the pressing of a key. The envelope then immediately enters the Decay phase during which time the signal level reduces until it reaches the Sustain level set by the user. The signal remains at this level until the key is released, at which point the Release phase is entered and the signal level reduces back to zero.


Example sentence(s):
  • The Attack phase determines the time taken for the signal to grow to its maximum amplitude, triggered by the pressing of a key.
  • مرحلة القطع (التخطي) وهي تحدد لوقت اللازم لوصول الإشارة إلى أعلى شدة (سعة) موجة الصوت الفرعي، والناجم عن ضغط مفتاح

    https://www.soundonsound.com/sound-advice/glossary-technical-terms
    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/amplitude/?c=%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%A8
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هجوم /يهاجم اعتداء


Explanation:
The chinese empire built the great wall to keep the attackers out بنى الامبراطور سور الصين العظيم ليحميهم من المعتدين

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search