Command Point

Arabic translation: مركز القيادة/ غرفة العمليات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Command Point
Arabic translation:مركز القيادة/ غرفة العمليات
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

10:47 Jan 6, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Security and alarm systems
English term or phrase: Command Point
Greeting.
Not much context is available. This is related to a fire protection and alarm system. I think the system sends commands to alarms and warning lights etc in case of fire. I came across نقطة أوامر and نقطة السيطرة. Which do you recommend? Any other suggestions? References and links are much appreciated.

Regards
Omnia Abulgar
مركز القيادة/ غرفة العمليات
Explanation:
In light of the definition below


COMMAND POINT – point from which
Incident Commander operates, this may be a car,
appliance, specialist unit or part of a building

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

I suggest مركز القيادة
غرفة العمليات

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-01-06 18:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition is excerpted from

Fire and Rescue Manual
Volume 2
Fire Service Operations
Incident Command
3rd Edition 2008

Kindly follow the above link
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1نقطة تمكين
TargamaT team
4فكرة القيادة /موضوع القيادة
ِAdel Almergawy
3مركز القيادة/ غرفة العمليات
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
command point
نقطة تمكين


Explanation:
حين الوصول إليها يصبح بإمكان النظام عمل كذا وكذا

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
4 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
command point
مركز القيادة/ غرفة العمليات


Explanation:
In light of the definition below


COMMAND POINT – point from which
Incident Commander operates, this may be a car,
appliance, specialist unit or part of a building

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

I suggest مركز القيادة
غرفة العمليات

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-01-06 18:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition is excerpted from

Fire and Rescue Manual
Volume 2
Fire Service Operations
Incident Command
3rd Edition 2008

Kindly follow the above link


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_d
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
command point
فكرة القيادة /موضوع القيادة


Explanation:
هذا مايتعلق بمهمة القائد


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search