desperate to

Arabic translation: في أمس الحاجة إلى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desperate to
Arabic translation:في أمس الحاجة إلى
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

07:46 May 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: desperate to
Korea is desperate to secure stable oil supplies for economic development.
فإنّ كوريا ( ) لتأمين امدادات النفط مستقراَ للتنمية الاقتصادية

What is the exact word in Arabic corresponding to the word " desperate" in the above sentence??
JO YOUNJOO
في أمس الحاجة إلى
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Shukran, Mr. Samir!
I have one more question.
As I know,أمسmeans "yesterday". But here whis does أمس means?? I can't find exact meaning in the dictionary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5في أمس الحاجة إلى
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +4بأمس الحاجة
Abdallah Ali
5شديدة الحاجة إلى
Hani Hassaan
3 +1تواق / تواقة
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
في أمس الحاجة إلى


Explanation:
:)

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Shukran, Mr. Samir!
I have one more question.
As I know,أمسmeans "yesterday". But here whis does أمس means?? I can't find exact meaning in the dictionary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
2 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
23 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Amira Abdallah
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تواق / تواقة


Explanation:
تواق إلى

كوريا تواقة لتأمين ....

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: الله ينور
12 mins
  -> ربنا يبارك فيك يا دكتور

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بأمس الحاجة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-05-09 07:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المستقرة وليس مستقرا


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
1 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ali Al awadi
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شديدة الحاجة إلى


Explanation:
كوريا شديدة الحاجة للحصول على إمدادات النفط المتواصلة من أجل التنمية الاقتصادية.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-05-09 07:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- desperate to means showing extreme urgency or intensity especially because of great need or desire.




Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search