Sesimic Facies Analusis of Submarine fans using 3D Sesimic Data

Arabic translation: تحليل السحنة (السمة) الزلزالية للرحبات المروحية البحرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seismic Facies Analysis of Submarine fans
Arabic translation:تحليل السحنة (السمة) الزلزالية للرحبات المروحية البحرية
Entered by: zkt

06:45 Jul 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Sesimic Facies Analusis of Submarine fans using 3D Sesimic Data
Thesis title :
"Sesimic Facies Analusis of Submarine fans using 3D Sesimic Data : An example from the Magnus Sandstone Member"

One's Thesis title is like above mentioned.
Could you translate this title exactly to Arabic?
JO YOUNJOO
تحليل السحنة (السمة) الزلزالية للرحبات المروحية البحرية باستخدام بيانات زلزالية ثلاثية الأبعاد
Explanation:
Arabic translation is based on Ahmad Shafiq Al Khateeb Dictionary
submarine fan
Fan or cone-shaped accumulation of sedimentary debris--sand, gravel, mud--under the ocean along the edge of the land, either a continent or a volcanic arc. Fans may be a few miles to a hundred or so miles across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 07:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the reference of the definition provided :
http://www2.nature.nps.gov/geology/USGSNPS/misc/glossaryStoZ...
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
thank you for your answer.
Shukran.
sorry for wrong spelling. sesimic→seismic,
analusis→analysis

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تحليل السحنة (السمة) الزلزالية للرحبات المروحية البحرية باستخدام بيانات زلزالية ثلاثية الأبعاد
zkt
1تحليل أشكال الانعكاس الزلزالي للرواسب البحرية الغاطسة المروحية الشكل باستخدام بيانات زلزالية ثلاثية
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sesimic facies analusis of submarine fans using 3d sesimic data
تحليل السحنة (السمة) الزلزالية للرحبات المروحية البحرية باستخدام بيانات زلزالية ثلاثية الأبعاد


Explanation:
Arabic translation is based on Ahmad Shafiq Al Khateeb Dictionary
submarine fan
Fan or cone-shaped accumulation of sedimentary debris--sand, gravel, mud--under the ocean along the edge of the land, either a continent or a volcanic arc. Fans may be a few miles to a hundred or so miles across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 07:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the reference of the definition provided :
http://www2.nature.nps.gov/geology/USGSNPS/misc/glossaryStoZ...

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your answer.
Shukran.
sorry for wrong spelling. sesimic→seismic,
analusis→analysis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yzmohasseb: You are right (as always :-) about the submarine fan. I withdrew my (wrong) answer
15 mins
  -> Sorry, Thank you Yahya!

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sesimic facies analusis of submarine fans using 3d sesimic data
تحليل أشكال الانعكاس الزلزالي للرواسب البحرية الغاطسة المروحية الشكل باستخدام بيانات زلزالية ثلاثية


Explanation:
Seismic facies analysis – geological interpretation of seismic reflection patterns generated by vibration impulses that are converted into electrical voltage.

Submarine Fan: A somewhat fan-shaped deposit of sand and gravel that formed by meltwater streams entering the ocean at the margin of a glacier. Similar to a delta, but was not built up to the water surface.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search