dewatering effluent

Arabic translation: مجرى التجفيف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dewatering effluent
Arabic translation:مجرى التجفيف
Entered by: Basel Jbaily

14:23 Nov 11, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: dewatering effluent
The university is doing a comprehensive water quality monitoring programme for dewatering effluent.
Basel Jbaily
Qatar
مجرى التجفيف
Explanation:
مرجع
http://www.escwa.un.org/information/publications/edit/upload...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-11-11 14:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google2010-com.ahlamontada.com/montada-f22/topic-t112...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-11-11 14:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالصورة
http://www.eckmanengineering.com/images/lrg/NHDOT-Dirt Bag-D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-11-11 14:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مرجع
http://alkherat.com/vb/showthread.php?874---&p=18242
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
thx TargamaT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مجرى التجفيف
TargamaT team
4التدفق الناتج عن نزح المياه
Moodi
4تدفق عوادم(نفايات سائلة) مجفف
Alsaqqa & Bros


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجرى التجفيف


Explanation:
مرجع
http://www.escwa.un.org/information/publications/edit/upload...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-11-11 14:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google2010-com.ahlamontada.com/montada-f22/topic-t112...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-11-11 14:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالصورة
http://www.eckmanengineering.com/images/lrg/NHDOT-Dirt Bag-D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-11-11 14:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مرجع
http://alkherat.com/vb/showthread.php?874---&p=18242

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thx TargamaT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS: weldone!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تدفق عوادم(نفايات سائلة) مجفف


Explanation:

لا خلاف على معنى كلمة dewatering
بالنسبة لـ
effluent
فاعتقد انه من المفيد قراءة التالي
"Sewage treatment, or domestic wastewater treatment, is the process of removing ... Its objective is to produce an environmentally-safe fluid waste stream (or treated effluent) and..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage_treatment
وهذا أيضا مفيد
"Effluent in the artificial sense is generally considered to be water pollution,"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effluent

إذن فقد وضحت الصورة، فإما نترجمها على أنها تدفق للعوادم أو
على أنها نفايات سائلة كما جاء في هذا المرجع
"السيطرة على التلوث هو مصطلح يستخدم في الإدارة البيئية (environmental management).وهذا يعني سيطرة (emissions) والنفايات السائلة (effluents) في الهواء أو الماء أو التربة"


Alsaqqa & Bros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التدفق الناتج عن نزح المياه


Explanation:
كميات المياه/التدفق/الجريان الناتج عن عملية نزح المياه من المواقع


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search