Finger tights / fingertight

Arabic translation: الشد (شد البراغي) باستخدام الاصابع فقط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Finger tights / fingertight
Arabic translation:الشد (شد البراغي) باستخدام الاصابع فقط
Entered by: Muna Ibrahim

13:34 Dec 29, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Evolution 3E User Manual
English term or phrase: Finger tights / fingertight
Finger tight only.
Check that the hose and the connector are not damaged and that the gasket is present and undamaged on the front panel of the console and on the rear of the turbine.
Muna Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
الشد (شد البراغي) باستخدام الاصابع فقط
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Saleem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الســـّـدّادات اليدوية
Ahmed Alami
4مشدود بقوة الأصابع فقط
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4براغي تشد باليد (فقط)ـ
TargamaT team
4الشد (شد البراغي) باستخدام الاصابع فقط
drmutaier
3مربوط جيدا باليد
Howaida Emad


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger tights / fingertight
مربوط جيدا باليد


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/finger tigh...
made as tight as possible by hand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-29 14:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear transllover,
yes I believe it does as these fittings will easen the tightening using fingers only "Fingertight fittings offer the convenience of making a tubing connection without the need for wrenches or specialized tools when tightening the fitting into place. Simply use your fingers to tighten the fitting into the receiving port!"
تركيبات أو قطع تيسر الربط بإستخدام الأصابع

Howaida Emad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Howaida. Thank you. But does it have to do anyway with fingerfittings mentioned in this website? please check this link http://webstore.idex-hs.com/Products/specsheet.asp?vSpecSheet=255


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger tights / fingertight
الشد (شد البراغي) باستخدام الاصابع فقط


Explanation:
-

drmutaier
Australia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Saleem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger tights / fingertight
براغي تشد باليد (فقط)ـ


Explanation:
http://www.google.ch/imgres?q=fingertight&hl=en&sa=X&biw=192...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger tights / fingertight
مشدود بقوة الأصابع فقط


Explanation:
Tightened with the fingers only - without force or the use of tools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-29 15:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my view, your suggestion is fine, except that you will need to qualify it further. As it stands, it gives the impression that no other parts of the body (hands, arms) are to be used. I think that you should add 'force' or 'pressure' somewhere, in relation to the fingers, to indicate that no 'outside' agents are to be used, which is what I think the writer intended..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Mr. Ibrahim and every body. I have the intuition that tight here is an imperative verb and thus we may render it as استخدم الأصابع فقط للربط especially I have in the same table this expression Using the screw connector, plug in the footpedal connector (#19361, 19381) to the rear panel of the console. If it is a noun it might be one of the fingertight fittings seen through the link I provided earlier. Just brain storming!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger tights / fingertight
الســـّـدّادات اليدوية


Explanation:
السدادات التي تغلق باليد
أو السدادات القابلة للإحكام باأصابع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-29 16:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و السدادات القابلة للإحكام بالأنامل

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search