take the better part

Arabic translation: يحظى بمعظم الاهتمام/يستحوذ على النصيب الأكبر من الاهتمام/يكون على قائمة أولويات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: take the better part
Arabic translation:يحظى بمعظم الاهتمام/يستحوذ على النصيب الأكبر من الاهتمام/يكون على قائمة أولويات
Entered by: Mohamed Rehan

06:17 Mar 8, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / general
English term or phrase: take the better part
Reducing the pollution and achieving substantial reductions in greenhouse gas emissions will "take the better part of a century".
Ivonne G
يحظى بمعظم الاهتمام/يستحوذ على النصيب الأكبر من الاهتمام/يكون على قائمة أولويات
Explanation:
يحظى بمعظم الاهتمام/يستحوذ على النصيب الأكبر من الاهتمام/يكون على قائمة أولويات
Selected response from:

Mohamed Rehan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يحظى بمعظم الاهتمام/يستحوذ على النصيب الأكبر من الاهتمام/يكون على قائمة أولويات
Mohamed Rehan
5ستستحوذ على جزء أكبر/أعظم من القرن
Rami El Kalioby
5أفضل انجازات القرن
Awad Balaish
4سيستغرق معظم
houadfel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيستغرق معظم


Explanation:
سيستغرق معظم أو جل سنوات القرن
the better part of something also the best part of something
more than half of something We waited for the better part of an hour, then called again.
Usage notes: usually used with periods of time, as in the example

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the better part of

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...

houadfel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أفضل انجازات القرن


Explanation:
............

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ستستحوذ على جزء أكبر/أعظم من القرن


Explanation:
ستستحوذ على جزء أكبر/أعظم من القرن

Rami El Kalioby
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يحظى بمعظم الاهتمام/يستحوذ على النصيب الأكبر من الاهتمام/يكون على قائمة أولويات


Explanation:
يحظى بمعظم الاهتمام/يستحوذ على النصيب الأكبر من الاهتمام/يكون على قائمة أولويات

Mohamed Rehan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search