containment spray system

Arabic translation: نظام الرش داخل مبنى احتواء المفاعل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:containment spray system
Arabic translation:نظام الرش داخل مبنى احتواء المفاعل
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

18:40 Apr 10, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / general
English term or phrase: containment spray system
The containment spray system is designed to maintain containment pressure and temperature within the design limits in the unlikely design basis events that result in mass energy releases to the containment atmosphere.
Ivonne G
جهاز/نظام الرش للضبط/بهدف الضبط
Explanation:
أي لضبط المواد وحمايتها من العوامل الخارجية
وتستخدم أيضاً كلمة احتواء في سياق مشابه لأن احتواء الشيء هو السيطرة عليه وضبطه
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=contain...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=احتواء&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-10 19:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شكراً عبدالله على الاقتراح وبعد تأكيد السائل، أضيفه كتعديل
نظام الرش داخل مبنى احتواء المفاعل
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3جهاز/نظام الرش للضبط/بهدف الضبط
Lamis Maalouf
5نظام أحتواء الرذاذ
Awad Balaish
5جهاز /نظام منع انتشار الرش
Eid Ibrahim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جهاز /نظام منع انتشار الرش


Explanation:
I translated before
It was 100% match in TM sent by the client

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: This is backtranslated as "spray containment/prevention system".
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جهاز/نظام الرش للضبط/بهدف الضبط


Explanation:
أي لضبط المواد وحمايتها من العوامل الخارجية
وتستخدم أيضاً كلمة احتواء في سياق مشابه لأن احتواء الشيء هو السيطرة عليه وضبطه
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=contain...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=احتواء&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-10 19:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شكراً عبدالله على الاقتراح وبعد تأكيد السائل، أضيفه كتعديل
نظام الرش داخل مبنى احتواء المفاعل

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: http://www.nucleartourist.com/systems/cs.htm
21 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Abdallah Ali: I'd suggest something like نظام الرش داخل منظومة/مبنى احتواء المفاعل, awaiting the asker's confirmation of a nuclear power station/plant. // Please add it as a note to your answer, just in case.
26 mins
  -> شكراً ومعك حق في السؤال لأنني عثرت على ما يتعلق بالتسرب النووي عندما بحثت عن الإجابة. بانتظار السائل وسأضع تعديلاً بناءً على اقتراحك

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Agree to your modified answer: نظام الرش داخل مبنى احتواء المفاعل
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Morano

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظام أحتواء الرذاذ


Explanation:
نظام أحتواء الرش

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: This is back-translated as "spray containment system". It is احتواء, btw.
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search