installed capacity

Arabic translation: (الطاقة / السعة المستخدمة (المقررة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:installed capacity
Arabic translation:(الطاقة / السعة المستخدمة (المقررة
Entered by: hassan zekry

09:05 Jun 1, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: installed capacity
Amongst our iconic references, [ABC] operates the networks of major European capitals such as in Paris, London, Barcelona, Lisbon as well as in other regions like South East Asia, in Malaysia (Cyberjaya) near Kuala-Lumpur, Philippines (Manila) and the United States. For district cooling, 2/3 of the installed capacity is in Europe whilst the remainder is split in US and Asia.
Ivonne G
(الطاقة / السعة المستخدمة (المقررة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(الطاقة / السعة المستخدمة (المقررة
hassan zekry
4القدرة المركبة
mona elshazly


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(الطاقة / السعة المستخدمة (المقررة


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: السعة المقررة
1 day 11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القدرة المركبة


Explanation:
القدرة المركبة


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/installed+capacity/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search