anti-parallelism devices

Arabic translation: أجهزة منع التوصيل على التوازي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-parallelism devices
Arabic translation:أجهزة منع التوصيل على التوازي
Entered by: Salah Khalifa

16:52 Oct 3, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electricity
English term or phrase: anti-parallelism devices
CUSTOMER shall install anti-parallelism devices between CUSTOMER generators, if any, and COMPANY power supply.
Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
أجهزة منع التوصيل على التوازي
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أجهزة منع التوصيل على التوازي
hassan zekry
2أجهزة توازٍ عكسي
Mina F.


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أجهزة منع التوصيل على التوازي


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majd Aletek
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
أجهزة توازٍ عكسي


Explanation:
According to the definition in Merriam Webster below, "antiparallel" as an adjective is: parallel but oppositely directed or oriented (متوازي عكسياً/بطريقة عكسية). As in two parallel streets separated by a column of buildings, one goes to the north direction and the other to the south (طريقان متوازيان ولكن عكسيان في الإتجاه).

Therefore, "anti-parallelism" = توازٍ عكسي, "anti parallelism devices" = أجهزة توازٍ عكسي

Here's also an example from a chemical context:
If you say that electron spins are antiparallel what you actually say is "spin of one electron is antiparallel to spin of another".


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/antiparallel#h1
    https://physics.stackexchange.com/questions/13539/parallel-anti-parallel-vs-triplet-singlet-description-of-two-spins
Mina F.
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search