modulating feed

Arabic translation: ضبط التغذية

16:04 Aug 4, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / boilers
English term or phrase: modulating feed
The question facing many consulting engineers today is whether to specify on/off operation or modulating continuous feed when boiler size is between 250 and 1200 horsepower. To answer this question, it is important to understand the difference between the two.

Fig. 1 shows a typical on/off piping arrangement for a single- or multiple-boiler application. With this piping scheme, a single- or multiple-pump arrangement (one is standby with manual switching) is dedicated to a single boiler, and its operation is triggered by the low-water-cutoff and pump control on the boiler, which is electrically tied into the pump circuit and actuated when a specific level is reached in the boiler
mona elshazly
Egypt
Arabic translation:ضبط التغذية
Explanation:
ضبط التغذية المستمر
تحديد معدل التغذية
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تغذية متفاوتة
Fuad Yahya
4تعديل التغذية
Ali Abdulrazzak
3تضمين التغذية
Abdullah Ahmad
3ضبط التغذية
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعديل التغذية


Explanation:
تعديل التغذية

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تضمين التغذية


Explanation:
أمثلة:
frequency modulated continuous wave تضمين تردديّ بموجة متواصلة
https://ontology.birzeit.edu/term/تضمين تردديّ بموجة متواصلة
التضمين بوجود وبعدم وجود التغذية العكسية وبالاعتماد على النتائج العملية للدراسات السابقة . تم دراسة التضمين الترددي لتحديد الترددات التي تتوافق أهميتها في التطبيقات العملية ومنها الاتصالات ولقيم متغيرة من عامل تعزيز عرض الخط
http://www.csg.uobabylon.edu.iq/action_news.aspx?fid=6&nwid=...

continuous feed التغذية المستمرة أو متواصلة
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/continuous-feed/?c=تقن...
modulating: تضمين
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/modulating/?c=تقنية


Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ضبط التغذية


Explanation:
ضبط التغذية المستمر
تحديد معدل التغذية

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تغذية متفاوتة


Explanation:

The text is contrasting two schemes:

1. A scheme where the system turns on or off depending on the water level in the tank (predetermined levels are set);

2. A scheme where the system adjusts (modulates) the feed on a continuous basis.

"modulating continuous feed"
تغذية متواصلة متفاوتة
أو تغذية متفاوتة على نحو متواصل

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search