article

Arabic translation: منتج

17:59 Feb 24, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: article
supplied articles
article discription

General term for industrial products.
What is the most common term?

...منتج؟ معدة؟
Alexander Yeltsov
Arabic translation:منتج
Explanation:
2.2 Articles in REACH
Products other than chemical substances and mixtures of substances are
called “articles” in REACH. Articles are for example products such as textiles,
kitchenware, tools, toys, electronic equipment, and vehicles.
REACH (in Article 3(3)) defines “article” as:
“an object which during production is given a
special shape, surface or design which determines its function
to a greater degree than does its chemical composition”
[Article]
According to REACH, “Supplier of an article” means any producer or
importer of an article, distributor or other actor in the...


https://www.kemi.se/global/broschyrer/guidance-for-suppliers...
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مادة / سلعة
Assem AlKhallouf
4 +1صنف
HATEM EL HADARY
4البند
George Soliman
3منتج
Ayman Massoud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مادة / سلعة


Explanation:
مواد / سلع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-24 18:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/article/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-24 18:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/الإنجليزية-العربية/articl...

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صنف


Explanation:
صنف
أصناف

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Elsadeq
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
منتج


Explanation:
2.2 Articles in REACH
Products other than chemical substances and mixtures of substances are
called “articles” in REACH. Articles are for example products such as textiles,
kitchenware, tools, toys, electronic equipment, and vehicles.
REACH (in Article 3(3)) defines “article” as:
“an object which during production is given a
special shape, surface or design which determines its function
to a greater degree than does its chemical composition”
[Article]
According to REACH, “Supplier of an article” means any producer or
importer of an article, distributor or other actor in the...


https://www.kemi.se/global/broschyrer/guidance-for-suppliers...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
البند


Explanation:
In general we call it بند (general term)
Supplied articles
البنود المورَّدة
Article description
وصف البند

George Soliman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search