Whip Checks

Arabic translation: كابلات إمساك الخراطيم الآمنة

16:32 Apr 2, 2018
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / HSE
English term or phrase: Whip Checks
Hose Safety Whip Checks should be installed in all pressurized hose applications to keep operators and job sites safe. To prevent serious injury due to hose or coupling failure, add a Whip Check at each hose connection and from equipment / compressor to the hose. Whip checks should be installed in the fully extended position (no slack) for proper safety assurance. Spring-loaded loops easily adjust to slip over the couplings for a firm grip on the hose. Also known as whip arrestors or hose choker cables, these cables are a necessity for pneumatic supply hose service.
mona elshazly
Egypt
Arabic translation:كابلات إمساك الخراطيم الآمنة
Explanation:
هي نوع من الحبال أو الكابلات يتم وضعها أو بالأدق ربطها على الخراطيم ذات الضغط العالي حتى لا تنفصل وتتحرك الخراطيم بشكل عشوائي وتعرض العاملين للوفاة أو الإصابة.
برجاء مشاهدة الفيديو:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XH-QaKqfEdw
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كابلات إمساك الخراطيم الآمنة
Hani Hassaan
3كابل التحكم في مرونة الخرطوم
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whip checks
كابل التحكم في مرونة الخرطوم


Explanation:
كابل التحكم في عدم إرتداد الخرطوم
كابل حفظ الخرطوم في مكانه وعدم الإرتداد

وهروب الخرطوم من مكانه وعودته للخلف كالسوط حيث يمكن أن يؤذى العاملين في المكان



Whip check safety cable is recommended especially for compressed air applications. trelleborg.com
É raccomandato un cavo di sicurezza controllo flessibilità, in particolare per applicazioni ad aria compressa.

https://www.google.com/search?q=whip checks uk&source=lnms&t...

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whip checks
كابلات إمساك الخراطيم الآمنة


Explanation:
هي نوع من الحبال أو الكابلات يتم وضعها أو بالأدق ربطها على الخراطيم ذات الضغط العالي حتى لا تنفصل وتتحرك الخراطيم بشكل عشوائي وتعرض العاملين للوفاة أو الإصابة.
برجاء مشاهدة الفيديو:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XH-QaKqfEdw


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XH-QaKqfEdw
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search