lipping

Arabic translation: شرائح خشب

12:48 May 13, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lipping
chipboard core laminated with thin mdf sheets with White Oak Veneer with Stained PU Finish on both side. Leaf edge shall have solid white oak wood lipping. Finish as per approved sample. Ironmongery not included in offer. All as per drawings and information received
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:شرائح خشب
Explanation:
شرائح ملتصقة من خشب البلوط
شرائح تغطية

lipping
A strip of wood that covers the edge of a built-up door so that the joints between the core and veneer are not visible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-13 16:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.delvisrl.it/door-manufacturer-wood3.htm
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الحواف / الخلوص
Loai Hamouda
4نتوءلت
Maha Hussein
3التصاق الشفة
Mohammad ALnajjar
2شرائح خشب
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التصاق الشفة


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/18353767-lipp...

Mohammad ALnajjar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحواف / الخلوص


Explanation:
Lippings are used to cover up an unattractive substrate which could be of MDF, ply or solid wood of a different species.
For strength lippings or wood edging will rely on glue surface and face veneers overlapping them.


    https://www.woodworkersinstitute.com/furniture-cabinetmaking/techniques/joints-cabinetry/cabinetry/how-to-make-lippings/
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
شرائح خشب


Explanation:
شرائح ملتصقة من خشب البلوط
شرائح تغطية

lipping
A strip of wood that covers the edge of a built-up door so that the joints between the core and veneer are not visible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-13 16:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.delvisrl.it/door-manufacturer-wood3.htm


    https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/lipping
HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search