PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

squared off

Arabic translation: تربيع

11:30 Feb 26, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: squared off
All feathered edges around the area to be repaired should be squared off with an angle grinder and chiselled down to a minimum depth of 5mm.
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:تربيع
Explanation:
Definition:
To square (something) off: to make it square; to trim it until it becomes square.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/square off

All feathered edges around the area to be repaired should be squared off:
يجب تربيع الحوافّ الانسـيابية حول المنطقة الجاري إصلاحها

Please note that "to square off" has a totally different meaning when used intransitively.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تربيع
Fuad Yahya
3تخرط - تنحت
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تربيع


Explanation:
Definition:
To square (something) off: to make it square; to trim it until it becomes square.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/square off

All feathered edges around the area to be repaired should be squared off:
يجب تربيع الحوافّ الانسـيابية حول المنطقة الجاري إصلاحها

Please note that "to square off" has a totally different meaning when used intransitively.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/square+off
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim: بري الحواف لتربيعها باستخدام / angle grinder and Chiselled are tools
1 hr
  -> Since the context does in fact specify the tool, it would not be necessary to add verbiage explaining the act of squaring off. I am afraid more words would render the sentence unnecessarily cluttered.

agree  Youssef Chabat
13 hrs

agree  Ebrahim mohammed
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تخرط - تنحت


Explanation:
تخرط - تنحت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-02-26 12:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجب أن تخرط
يجب أن تبرى
يجب أن تحفف

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramadan Ibrahim: خرط الحواف لتربيعها
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search