Commissioning, balancing work company

Arabic translation: commissioning: إقرار التشغيل

08:26 Oct 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Commissioning, balancing work company
( Commissioning to be done and certified by an independent test and balancing work company)
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:commissioning: إقرار التشغيل
Explanation:
What a coincidence - yesterday I was translating a text about testing of industrial equipment and I came across the word "commissioning". Until then, I only knew "commissioning" in the sense of توكيل/ تفويض, but it didn't make sense here. I checked my dictionary of scientific and technical terms, and this is what it said: Commissioning: إقرار صلاحية الجهاز للخدمة، إعتماد الصلاحية للتشغيل، إقرار التشغيل (بعد اختبار التشغيل الفعلي) I assume that's what it means in your text (since there's mention of a "test")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-23 08:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume \"balancing work\" is another method of testing: اختبار التوازن
--> شركة تقوم باختبارات التوازن
Not so sure though.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A7santi !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4المصادقة على الصلاحية
Sami Khamou
4التفويض أو التأهيل
Saleh Ayyub
3 +1commissioning: إقرار التشغيل
Nesrin
1 +1بدء التشغيل
Shazly


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioning, balancing work company
commissioning: إقرار التشغيل


Explanation:
What a coincidence - yesterday I was translating a text about testing of industrial equipment and I came across the word "commissioning". Until then, I only knew "commissioning" in the sense of توكيل/ تفويض, but it didn't make sense here. I checked my dictionary of scientific and technical terms, and this is what it said: Commissioning: إقرار صلاحية الجهاز للخدمة، إعتماد الصلاحية للتشغيل، إقرار التشغيل (بعد اختبار التشغيل الفعلي) I assume that's what it means in your text (since there's mention of a "test")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-23 08:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume \"balancing work\" is another method of testing: اختبار التوازن
--> شركة تقوم باختبارات التوازن
Not so sure though.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A7santi !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: التشغيل التجريبي
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioning, balancing work company
التفويض أو التأهيل


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدء التشغيل


Explanation:
المرحلة التعاقدية التى تلي مرحلة التركيبات

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: التشغيل التجريبي/الاختباري قبل التسليم
1 day 18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioning, balancing work company
المصادقة على الصلاحية


Explanation:
المصادقة على الصلاحية
أي المصادقة على صلاحية المنشأة للغرض الذي أُنشئت من أجله

Definition
Commissioning is the process of ensuring that building systems are designed, installed, functionally tested, and capable of being operated and maintained according to the owner's operational needs. Commissioning also can restore existing buildings to high productivity through renovation, upgrade and tune-up of existing systems.

For more info please view the following link:
http://www.energy.state.or.us/bus/comm/bldgcx.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-24 04:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test and Balancing Work Company = شركة اختبار وموازنة العمل

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search