pass

Arabic translation: دورة تشغيل

14:22 Feb 8, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pass
Please let the operators adjust the production on the 2nd pass as we trained them before and send to us
the daily report for 3 days after adjusting.
Marwa-Zarea
Egypt
Arabic translation:دورة تشغيل
Explanation:
Pass
A single complete cycle of operations, as by a machine or computer program.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Rehan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1دورة تشغيل
Mohamed Rehan
4المرحلة/الطور
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المرحلة/الطور


Explanation:
المرحلة/الطور

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دورة تشغيل


Explanation:
Pass
A single complete cycle of operations, as by a machine or computer program.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Mohamed Rehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IALBALLAT
5 mins
  -> Thank you so much IALBALLAT.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search