falling film

Arabic translation: تقنية ) الطبقة الرقيقة المتساقطة)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:falling film
Arabic translation:تقنية ) الطبقة الرقيقة المتساقطة)

10:43 Jul 9, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-07-12 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / company brochure
English term or phrase: falling film
regulations in force.
Concentration and desulphurization plants for the wine, fruit juice and beverage industry with features and advantages such as: product circulation “falling film” type, with vertical pipe-bundle heat exchangers, single or multiple effect (3-6 effects); “TVR” plants using the principle of the “thermal vapor recompression”, which allows a drastic reduction of the energy consumption: less than 1 kg of steam to evaporate 10 kg of water; “MVR” plants using the principle of the “mechanical vapor recompression”; capacity of concentration from 1,000 up to 50,000 liters of water evaporation; maintenance of the organoleptic and chemical-physical characteristics of the treated product; high flexibility in the liquid flows and process vapours; centralization of all controls in a simple touch-screen panel.
mona elshazly
Egypt
تقنية ) الطبقة الرقيقة المتساقطة)
Explanation:
الحديث هنا عن نوع معين من التقنية حيث يتساقط السائل على شكل غشاء رقيق
يمكن أيضا استخدام الفلم/الغشاء المتساقط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-07-09 23:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ asker: sorry no references; just my own understanding.
Selected response from:

ProZAli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تقنية ) الطبقة الرقيقة المتساقطة)
ProZAli
5جهاز تكثيف السوائل
Wael Atteya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جهاز تكثيف السوائل


Explanation:
يمكن استبدال جهاز بآلة أو ماكينة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-09 11:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer the asker question:
Actually, I'm afraid I can't understand what relation you're talking about..Any way, the falling film refers to an industrial device used to concentrate liquids by heat exchange.
Thanks

Wael Atteya
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: would you explain the relation?

Asker: Now I understand, thank you sir. Only the translation seemed strange to me.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تقنية ) الطبقة الرقيقة المتساقطة)


Explanation:
الحديث هنا عن نوع معين من التقنية حيث يتساقط السائل على شكل غشاء رقيق
يمكن أيضا استخدام الفلم/الغشاء المتساقط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-07-09 23:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ asker: sorry no references; just my own understanding.

ProZAli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: do you have any reference?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: فيلم هي طبقة رقيقة أو غشاء القشرة، هنا تبخير الغاز بالطبقة الرقيقة الصاعدة وتكثيف السائل بالطبقة الرقيقة الهابطة - http://tarek.kakhia.org/dictionaries/Sugar_Dictionary.Tarek_...
2 days 5 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search