Recirculating ball

Arabic translation: بكرة لإعادة تدوير

18:55 Jul 15, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / TUBES BENDING COMPANY
English term or phrase: Recirculating ball
Recirculating ball
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A diagram of a recirculating ball mechanism
Recirculating ball, also known as recirculating ball and nut or worm and sector, is a steering mechanism commonly found in older automobiles, off-road vehicles, and some trucks. Most newer cars use the more economical rack and pinion steering instead, but some upmarket manufacturers (such as BMW and Mercedes-Benz) held on to the design until well into the 1990s for the durability and strength inherent in the design. A few, including Chrysler and General Motors, still use this technology in certain models including the Jeep Wrangler.
mona elshazly
Egypt
Arabic translation:بكرة لإعادة تدوير
Explanation:

بكرة لإعادة تدوير الطاقة

Example:
power steering in a recirculating ball mechanism/system
مقوَد توجيه بنظام/آليّة بكرة إعادة تدوير الطاقة

http://arabic-mideast.ramtrucks.com/ar/get_brochure/assets/p...
http://fcagroup-me.com/Brochures/2017_Ram_1500_mideast.pdf
EN - P 21: STEERING — Power recirculating ball
AR - P 22: مقوَد التوجيه - بكرة لإعادة تدوير الطاقة
Selected response from:

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بكرة لإعادة تدوير
Randa Farhat
4إعادة تدويركروي
TargamaT team


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recirculating ball
إعادة تدويركروي


Explanation:
إعادة تدويركروي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-07-15 19:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/recirculating ball powe...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recirculating ball
بكرة لإعادة تدوير


Explanation:

بكرة لإعادة تدوير الطاقة

Example:
power steering in a recirculating ball mechanism/system
مقوَد توجيه بنظام/آليّة بكرة إعادة تدوير الطاقة

http://arabic-mideast.ramtrucks.com/ar/get_brochure/assets/p...
http://fcagroup-me.com/Brochures/2017_Ram_1500_mideast.pdf
EN - P 21: STEERING — Power recirculating ball
AR - P 22: مقوَد التوجيه - بكرة لإعادة تدوير الطاقة


Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: بكرة إعادة التدوير
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search