pollenization

Arabic translation: التلقيح بغبار الطلع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pollenization
Arabic translation:التلقيح بغبار الطلع
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

00:05 Feb 13, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: pollenization
The company measures the reliance of its activity on biodiversity. This measure takes into account benefits provided by ecosystems : raw materials, outflow treatment, pollenization, waters, pollutant and waste absorption, etc
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
التلقيح بغبار الطلع
Explanation:
The difficulty of this term is using pollenization while the more used word is pollenation or pollination
Pollen is غبار الطلع
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=pollen&...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التلقيح بغبار الطلع
Lamis Maalouf
5التلقيح أو التأبير
Hasna Chakir


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التلقيح أو التأبير


Explanation:
///////////////////

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التلقيح بغبار الطلع


Explanation:
The difficulty of this term is using pollenization while the more used word is pollenation or pollination
Pollen is غبار الطلع
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=pollen&...


    Reference: http://www.wordnik.com/words/pollenization
    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=pollina...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
5 hrs

agree  Amal Dweik: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pollinization http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pollenize
20 days
  -> Thanks a lot for the URLs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search