business of the past

Arabic translation: أعمال العهد الماضي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business of the past
Arabic translation:أعمال العهد الماضي
Entered by: TargamaT team

08:45 Jan 12, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / climate change
English term or phrase: business of the past
For example, the civil-society climate protection organisation 350.org has organised worldwide disinvestment campaigns against mineral oil, coal and natural gas industries. It is possible to see a global movement involving citizens who are demanding that their communities and also universities such as Harvard and Stanford, their banks and pension funds cease investing in "fossil-fuel companies". Each of us who has a bank account can or must ask where our money is being employed: **in a business of the past** that is making a significant contribution to destroying our world, or in a business of the future which intends to keep our world safe. Whether as a student, a taxpayer or a pensioner, each of us can join in this movement and demand that companies are held to account. Let us assume my city issues a call for tenders for building a new library. In that case, we as citizens can check and make sure that the companies which are applying meet sustainability standards or not. To that extent, the worst option would be to think: "I am only a tiny cog in the mechanism, I cannot do anything." On the contrary: We, the cogs, move the entire apparatus.
mona elshazly
Egypt
أعمال العهد الماضي
Explanation:
أعمال العه
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1المشاريع الاستثمارية في الماضي
Awad Balaish
4تجارة الماضي ، الأنشطة التجارية القديمة
Khaldun Alqaisi
4أعمال العهد الماضي
TargamaT team
4النهج المتبع في الماضي
Alyaa Abdulhak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المشاريع الاستثمارية في الماضي


Explanation:
000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: Why don't you support your answer with references?
8 mins
  -> thank you marwa

agree  Marwa Omar
47 mins
  -> thank you marwa

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أعمال العهد الماضي


Explanation:
أعمال العه

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: Why don't you support your answer with references?
7 mins
  -> أخي شكرًا لك، هذا ليس مصطلحًا بل مجرد ترجمة لجملة

disagree  Khaldun Alqaisi: لا أوافق
2 days 21 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

agree  Randa Farhat: كأنّ النص نوع من صناعة الرأي الجمعي التهويلي لتحويل تفكير أمّة بمسار سياسي اقتصادي إعلامي بحجة التغير المناخي، بالتأثير على جيل الشباب الانقيادي، لمناصرة الاستثمار في النفط الصخري مثلاً، عوضاً عن الأحفوري التقليدي واصفاً إياه بـ"صناعات العهد الزائل"- ربما
4 days
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النهج المتبع في الماضي


Explanation:
يجب علينا أن نسأل أين تُستثمَر أموالنا، هل نسيرعلى النهج المتبع في الماضي بمشاريع تسهم في تدمير كوكبنا، أم تُرانا نسير إلى المستقبل بمشاريع تُعنى بحماية الأرض

أرى هنا أن الأفضل إدراج المعنى ضمنياً في الترجمة .. تحياتي

Alyaa Abdulhak
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجارة الماضي ، الأنشطة التجارية القديمة


Explanation:
business تعني التجارة بشكل عام أو الأعمال التجارية
علينا التأكيد على عبارة التجارة لأنها تحمل في طيّاتها العمل ذو الربح والأرباح... أي مايهم التاجر هو الربح بصرف النظر عن تأثير تجارته على المجتمع.

Khaldun Alqaisi
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search