Industry body British Water

Arabic translation: مجلس الصناعات المائية البريطاني

18:39 Jan 15, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / water
English term or phrase: Industry body British Water
Industry body British Water together with the UK Department of Trade & Industry (UKTI) will be hosting a pavilion at the event, which will address the huge water and energy challenges currently facing the Middle East.
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Arabic translation:مجلس الصناعات المائية البريطاني
Explanation:
0000000000000000
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مجلس الصناعات المائية البريطاني
Awad Balaish
4مجمع الصناعات المائية البريطانية
Sarah Hegazy
4رابطة صناعة المياه البريطانية
Marwa Omar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry body british water
مجلس الصناعات المائية البريطاني


Explanation:
0000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: British Water is capitalized and it means المؤسسة البريطانية للمياه - بريتش ووتر


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oz Hamdoun
10 mins
  -> thank you azytranz

agree  Husam A. Siofi
15 hrs
  -> thank you Husam

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry body british water
رابطة صناعة المياه البريطانية


Explanation:
as industry body is the same meaning of trade association
and we cannot translate it جسم الصناعة so industry association is more suitable and the same meaning.

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry body british water
مجمع الصناعات المائية البريطانية


Explanation:
A British association for industrial water

Sarah Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search