from above

Arabic translation: من أعلى الهرم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from above
Arabic translation:من أعلى الهرم

20:51 Jan 27, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-31 06:54:48 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / sustainability
English term or phrase: from above
There is a lack of will on the part of the business world and politics to initiate major upheavals in our education system because small numbers of people in those sectors indirectly profit from the fact that so many pupils, teachers and parents remain conformist. It took me a long time to understand that pupils and their education are considered in the context of the commercialisation chains: as potentially subservient, diligent workers and keen consumers. While companies also seek employees who demonstrate engagement, have a strong personality and enjoy independent thinking and teamwork, they prefer the majority of their suppliers and customers to be “dumb enough to allow themselves to be taken for a ride”, to put it bluntly. Hopefully, the time will come when most contemporaries will realise that you cannot eat money and that amassing ever greater amounts of material possessions does not increase your enjoyment of life. But as long as that many people earn their living by pushing all sorts of products at young people, it seems that schools need to churn out sufficiently large numbers of customers willing to part with their money.

New laws, curricula or regulations imposed **from above** are not the solution and can only help to bring about the necessary change indirectly. The will to change the education system must come from within. It must come from the schools themselves and it must gain the support of everybody, from the school’s leadership, its teachers, the parents and, above all, the pupils. Teachers and heads who battle on their own to try and change the learning and relationship culture at their school will only succeed to a limited extent. But if all parties join forces and agree on the direction to take, such changes will not involve additional, exhausting work. Then changes will be something everybody looks favourably upon and to which everybody is happy to contribute according to their ability.
mona elshazly
Egypt
من أعلى الهرم
Explanation:
من فوق/ من أصحاب القرار
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1من سلطات عليا
Muhammad Atallah
4من أعلى الهرم
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من أعلى الهرم


Explanation:
من فوق/ من أصحاب القرار

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من سلطات عليا


Explanation:
From above: from a position of higher rank or authority


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima_Zohra
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search