being incremental above the base case

Arabic translation: يزداد تدريجيا عن نسبته/حالته الابتدائية

14:17 Apr 1, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / أمثلة: علم الأحياء المجهري، علم الأخلاق علم الوراثة
English term or phrase: being incremental above the base case
About one-third of other land uses – commercial, community, industrial, mixed and special use, and residential – would be flooded under worst case scenario, with roughly one-third of this flooding (less than most of the other municipalities) being incremental above the base case.
Ibrahim Sanad
Arabic translation:يزداد تدريجيا عن نسبته/حالته الابتدائية
Explanation:
Base case: الحالة الأصلية أو الابتدائية
Selected response from:

Hozayfa Abdel-Rahim
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
شكرا لك
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يزداد تدريجيا عن نسبته/حالته الابتدائية
Hozayfa Abdel-Rahim
4بتدرج / بتزايد فوق الوضع الأساسي
prozali


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بتدرج / بتزايد فوق الوضع الأساسي


Explanation:
الوضع الأساسي أو المستوى العادي أو الحالة العادية

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يزداد تدريجيا عن نسبته/حالته الابتدائية


Explanation:
Base case: الحالة الأصلية أو الابتدائية


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/certificates_dip...
Hozayfa Abdel-Rahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا لك




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search