Lamella clarifier

Arabic translation: جهاز تنقية المياه الصفائحي/ الغشائي

08:35 Nov 5, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Lamella clarifier
Lamella clarifier: It is designed to handle a seawater inlet quality with solid contents and
oil & grease in an higher concentration compared to the DAF. Lamella clarifiers can be
used in a range of industries including mining and metal finishing, as well as used to treat
groundwater, industrial process water and backwash from sand filters. Lamella clarifiers
are ideal for applications where the solids loading is variable and solids sizing is fine.
Lamella clarifier performance can be improved by the addition of flocculants and
coagulants. These chemicals optimise the settling process and cause a higher purity of
overflow water by ensuring all smaller solids are settled into the sludge underflow
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:جهاز تنقية المياه الصفائحي/ الغشائي
Explanation:

The lamella separator (also lamella clarifier) separates settleable solids (particles) from liquids and is used for instance in the treatment of water.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4جهاز تنقية المياه الصفائحي/ الغشائي
Mahmoud Ismail
4(lamella clarifier) وحدة تنقية/معالجة المياه
Ramzan Nizam
4جهاز تنقية المياه بالشرائح الرقيقة
Moodi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamella clarifier
جهاز تنقية المياه بالشرائح الرقيقة


Explanation:
جهاز تنقية المياه بواسطة صفائح رقيقة

جهاز تنقية المياه


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamella clarifier
(lamella clarifier) وحدة تنقية/معالجة المياه


Explanation:
You may not find a one-to-one equivalent for this term, so you may have to use a generic explantory definition and use the technical term in brackets.


    Reference: http://arabic.waterpurification-equipment.com/sale-10903796-...
Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamella clarifier
جهاز تنقية المياه الصفائحي/ الغشائي


Explanation:

The lamella separator (also lamella clarifier) separates settleable solids (particles) from liquids and is used for instance in the treatment of water.


    Reference: http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FLmzCkFa9VA
Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search