permeate

Arabic translation: المياه الصافية / حصيلة التنقية

12:54 Nov 5, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: permeate
reliability and durability of the equipment.
.19.2.5. Post-Treatment
The permeate coming from the SWRO process shall be further treated for adjustment of pH and to reach WHO standards for drinking water quality. Technology options for pH adjustment are limestone dissolution, lime water injection and chemical dosage. The by-product is lime sludge (solid deposits of CaCOs).
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:المياه الصافية / حصيلة التنقية
Explanation:
المياه الصافية / حصيلة التنقية الناتجة من عملية تصفية مياه البحر بطريقة التناضح العكسي

Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التغلغل او الانتشار
Ashraf Aly
4 +1المياه الصافية / حصيلة التنقية
Moodi
4الماء المفلتر
Ebrahim mohammed
4السائل المنقى
Rayan Millard


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التغلغل او الانتشار


Explanation:
عملية التغلغل

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المياه الصافية / حصيلة التنقية


Explanation:
المياه الصافية / حصيلة التنقية الناتجة من عملية تصفية مياه البحر بطريقة التناضح العكسي



Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani
1 hr
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السائل المنقى


Explanation:
In this case, the permeate is a noun and not a verb and it is defined as follows :

Liquid that has passed through a filtration system.

Example sentence(s):
  • The difference between retentate and permeate is that retentate is that which is retained, for example by a filter or porous membrane while permeate is a watery by-product of milk production

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/permeate
Rayan Millard
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الماء المفلتر


Explanation:
''السياق يتحدث عن تحلية مياه البحر لتصبح صالحة للشرب, وبالتالي من الأفضل استخدام عبارة ''الماء المفلتر

reliability and durability of the equipment.
.19.2.5. Post-Treatment
The permeate coming from the SWRO process shall be further treated for adjustment of pH and to reach WHO standards for drinking water quality. Technology options for pH adjustment are limestone dissolution, lime water injection and chemical dosage. The by-product is lime sludge (solid deposits of CaCOs).

موثوقية ومتانة المعدات.

ما بعد المعالجة

يجب استمرار معالجة الماء المفلتر الناتج من عملية التناضح العكسي لمياه البحر من أجل تعديل الرقم الهيدروجيني والوصول إلى معايير منظمة الصحة العالمية لجودة مياه الشرب. الخيارات التكنولوجية لتعديل الرقم الهيدروجيني هي انحلال الحجر الجيري، وحقن مياه الليمون الجيري، والجرعة الكيميائية. المنتج الثانوي هو حمأة الجير (رواسب صلبة من .
CaCOs


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search