VA benefit

Arabic translation: إعانة المحاربين القدامى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VA benefit
Arabic translation:إعانة المحاربين القدامى
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

20:13 Apr 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: VA benefit
LIST ALL SOURCES OF INCOME
Employer for earned income,Self-employed, Social Security, SSI (Supplemental Security Income),VA benefit, Child Support, etc.
(In the US)
ziyad
إعانة المحاربين
Explanation:
VA = Veterans' Administration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-16 20:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أقصد: إعانة المحاربين القدامى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 20:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أقصد: إعانة المحاربين القدامى
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3إعانة المحاربين
Waleed Mohamed
5معاشات قدامى المحاربين أو االمحاربين القدماء
amana(Ayman B.)
5مســاعدة مالية من إدارة معونة قدامى المحاربين
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
va benefit
إعانة المحاربين


Explanation:
VA = Veterans' Administration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-16 20:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أقصد: إعانة المحاربين القدامى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 20:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أقصد: إعانة المحاربين القدامى

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: مساعدات أو إعانات المحاربين القدامى
17 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
va benefit
مســاعدة مالية من إدارة معونة قدامى المحاربين


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
va benefit
معاشات قدامى المحاربين أو االمحاربين القدماء


Explanation:
The term " Benifit" itself means many things, but in this context, it means معاشا becuase the subject is about income for tax purpose. The only thing you're taxed about is "INCOME" = money. So the only taxable benefit for those Veterans (VA)is that pension "معاش"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-17 04:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.defenselink.mil/militarypay/survivor/sbp/11_va_be...

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search