Withhold

Arabic translation: استقطاع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Withhold
Arabic translation:استقطاع
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:00 Jul 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Withhold
Savings Account
(Annual Elected Withhold Amount: ...)
Arwa
استقطاع
Explanation:
استقطاع
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7استقطاع
Mona Helal
5محجب
emhassan
1محجوز
Shazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
withhold
استقطاع


Explanation:
استقطاع

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omair Eladawy
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mona Ragaei
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  yzmohasseb
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub: That is right ya sit Mona :)
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
20 hrs
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
withhold
محجوز


Explanation:
ممنوع من الصرف

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withhold
محجب


Explanation:
حجب أو منع

emhassan
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search