rate lock

Arabic translation: تثبيت سعر الفائدة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate lock
Arabic translation:تثبيت سعر الفائدة
Entered by: samah A. fattah

11:45 Dec 3, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / website
English term or phrase: rate lock
The rate lock request is permitted only once prior to issue, and can not be revoked
samah A. fattah
Egypt
فائدة مقفولة على سعر ثابت
Explanation:
Lock in a rate = يقفل في سعر ثابت

Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فائدة مقفولة على سعر ثابت
hassan zekry
4معدل الإغلاق
Mohamed Hosni
4تثبيت السعر/معدل الفائدة لفترة محددة
Mohamed Salaheldin
4فائدة ثابتة
einass


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فائدة مقفولة على سعر ثابت


Explanation:
Lock in a rate = يقفل في سعر ثابت



hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
6 mins
  -> thanks Dr. Osama

agree  Amira A Wahab
22 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Amira

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تثبيت السعر/معدل الفائدة لفترة محددة


Explanation:
عدم إمكان التعديل في هذه الفترة

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فائدة ثابتة


Explanation:
فائدة ثابتة
Mr. Hassan answe is correct b in journalsut I think that is the term used in journalese

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معدل الإغلاق


Explanation:
إقتراح

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search