Spring Officer

Arabic translation: ممثل المجلس السنغافوري للمعايير والإنتاجية والتجديد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spring Officer
Arabic translation:ممثل المجلس السنغافوري للمعايير والإنتاجية والتجديد
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

06:34 Dec 12, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Spring Officer
Spring Officer???? what does it mean?


here is the context

"Site Assessment and Surveillance Visit (Documentation Review, pre-evaluation visit, pre-Award Assessment, assessment/surveillance visit, Re-assessment and extension of Scope): AED 2,592 per man day per SPRING OFFICER appointed to conduct the assessment or surveillance visit"
Sandra11
ممثل المجلس السنغافوري للمعايير والإنتاجية والتجديد
Explanation:
The Standards, Productivity and Innovation Board, called SPRING Singapore, is a statutory board under the Ministry of Trade and Industry of Singapore. It is the main agency for enterprise development, and it aims to enhance the competitiveness of enterprises to develop a strong base of dynamic and innovative Singapore enterprises. It is also the national standards and conformance body.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPRING_Singapore
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you I will use it as
مسؤول المعايير والانتاجية والتجديد
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الموظف المسئول عن المعايير والانتاجية والتجيد لأغراض التنمية
Mohamed Salaheldin
4ممثل المجلس السنغافوري للمعايير والإنتاجية والتجديد
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring officer
ممثل المجلس السنغافوري للمعايير والإنتاجية والتجديد


Explanation:
The Standards, Productivity and Innovation Board, called SPRING Singapore, is a statutory board under the Ministry of Trade and Industry of Singapore. It is the main agency for enterprise development, and it aims to enhance the competitiveness of enterprises to develop a strong base of dynamic and innovative Singapore enterprises. It is also the national standards and conformance body.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPRING_Singapore

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
thank you I will use it as
مسؤول المعايير والانتاجية والتجديد

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring officer
الموظف المسئول عن المعايير والانتاجية والتجيد لأغراض التنمية


Explanation:
Standards, Productivity and Innovation for growth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2010-12-14 22:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الموظف المسئول عن المعايير والانتاجية والتجديد لأغراض التنمية

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search