see resistance

Arabic translation: يقابل مقاومة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see resistance
Arabic translation:يقابل مقاومة
Entered by: madleen

07:31 Oct 1, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex
English term or phrase: see resistance
I want to make sure I am using the right terms in Arabic:

EURUSD saw resistance bellow 1.3555 in Asia and rallied hard as Europe walked in.
madleen
United States
يقابل مقاومة
Explanation:
يقابل مقاومة - يواجه مقاومة
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يواجه زوج اليورو-دولار مقاومة دون المستوى 1.3555
Tarek Salem
5يقابل مقاومة
Marwa Shehata
4شهد مقاومة (للتغير/للبيع، إلخ)ـ
TargamaT team
4يشهد صعوبات / معوقات
einass


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يشهد صعوبات / معوقات


Explanation:
يشهد صعوبات / معوقات

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شهد مقاومة (للتغير/للبيع، إلخ)ـ


Explanation:
شهد مقاومة (للتغير/للبيع، إلخ)ـ

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1140

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يقابل مقاومة


Explanation:
يقابل مقاومة - يواجه مقاومة

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يواجه زوج اليورو-دولار مقاومة دون المستوى 1.3555


Explanation:
يعني بالمقاومة هنا عروض بيع تواجه ارتفاع سعر صرف الزوج كي يتراجع سعر الصرف وينخفض دون المستوى السابق ذكره

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2013-10-11 08:03:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

نعم الأمر مماثل ولكن لا يجب أن تكون المقاومة في الاتجاه الصاعد والدعم في الاتجاه الهابط لأننا هنا نتحدث عن سوق العملات (وزوج اليورو-دولار بالتحديد) حيث من الممكن أن يربح المرء عبر تراجع الزوج وليس كالأسهم او المؤشات حيث يكون الربح في الاتجاه الصاعد فقط.

Tarek Salem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I thought resistance here " indicates that the stock or index is finding it difficult to break through it"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search