International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

clear resistance

Arabic translation: تخطى مستوى المقاومة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear resistance
Arabic translation:تخطى مستوى المقاومة
Entered by: madleen

10:19 Oct 1, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex
English term or phrase: clear resistance
EURUSD cleared resistance at 1.3555, triggering a stop rally to 1.3588 as soon as Europe walked in. Technical indicators got a fresh boost post-rally, however the weakness in economic data weigh on the Euro-complex.
madleen
United States
تخطى مستوى المقاومة
Explanation:
تخطى مستوى المقاومة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2013-10-21 14:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word clear is a verb not an adjective in this sentence. To clear means to overpass
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تخطى مستوى المقاومة
Muhammad Said
4 +1مقاومة واضحة/شديدة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقاومة واضحة/شديدة


Explanation:
مقاومة واضحة/شديدة

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
18 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تخطى مستوى المقاومة


Explanation:
تخطى مستوى المقاومة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2013-10-21 14:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word clear is a verb not an adjective in this sentence. To clear means to overpass

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 214
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does it mean here : to raise to an even higher level ?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search