short side of the play

Arabic translation: جانب البيع في تعاملات الأسواق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short side of the play
Arabic translation:جانب البيع في تعاملات الأسواق
Entered by: madleen

10:30 Oct 14, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex
English term or phrase: short side of the play
I know what it means in business ..but what would be the best translation in Arabic to refer to this business strategy?
Here is the context:
Given the recent weakness in economic data (led by last week IP & MP disappointment), softer CPI should convince some players to line up with Carney on the short side of the play.
madleen
United States
في اتباع خدعته في اللعب
Explanation:
السياق يتحدث على أن الهبوط في السوق قد يدفع بعض المتعاملين إلى أن يلجؤا لحيلة كارني بإنهاء اللعب سريعاً
"on the short side of the play" is a bridge expression that is used when a player uses his high cards in the beginning of the play to block a suit. In life, it is used to express how someone uses a trick to overcome a problem.

The reference below shows how this term is used in bridge playing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-10-14 11:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قد يكون إنهاء اللعب سريعاً هنا يعني الخروج من السوق بالبيع
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2في اتباع خدعته في اللعب
Doaa ALnajjar
5على الجانب القوي من اللعبة
Fida Malki
4 +1جانب البيع في تعاملات الأسواق
Muhammad Said


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جانب البيع في تعاملات الأسواق


Explanation:
جانب البيع في تعاملات الأسواق

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 214
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: ومع ضعف البيانات الاقتصادية مؤخراً ... فمن شأن البيانات الضعيفة نوعاً ما في مؤشر أسعار المستهلكين أن تقنع المتداولين بتأييد كارني وذلك بالتزامهم البيعَ في تداولاتهم
7 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
في اتباع خدعته في اللعب


Explanation:
السياق يتحدث على أن الهبوط في السوق قد يدفع بعض المتعاملين إلى أن يلجؤا لحيلة كارني بإنهاء اللعب سريعاً
"on the short side of the play" is a bridge expression that is used when a player uses his high cards in the beginning of the play to block a suit. In life, it is used to express how someone uses a trick to overcome a problem.

The reference below shows how this term is used in bridge playing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-10-14 11:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قد يكون إنهاء اللعب سريعاً هنا يعني الخروج من السوق بالبيع


    Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-avoid-blocking-...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  einass
13 mins
  -> Thank you so much for your support Einass :)

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Very good explanation.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your opinion, I really apreciate it specially when it comes from a knowledgeable colleague like you :)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
على الجانب القوي من اللعبة


Explanation:
In economics:
Short-side power: on markets that do not clear due to price controls or price rigidity, those on the short side of the market have short-side power. They can deny to trade with any specific counter-party or attach conditions without suffering a significant loss themselves. Examples are banks in the market for credit or employers in some labor markets.
In

I am no sports expert but the original expression seems to have been taken from the Hockey sport. Short-side meaning the part of the field (ice side) where the hokey puck is on vs the far side where the puck is not.

What this means that being on the short-side of the game/play puts a trader in a stronger position to bargain, your context supports this by explaining how traders should follow "Carney in his short-side strategy".

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search