KOF

Arabic translation: مؤشر المعهد السويسري لدراسات الوضع الاقتصادي / (KOF) مؤشر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KOF
Arabic translation: مؤشر المعهد السويسري لدراسات الوضع الاقتصادي / (KOF) مؤشر
Entered by: madleen

10:45 Oct 31, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex
English term or phrase: KOF
According to UBS consumption indictor, Swiss consumption increased in September while KOF leading economic indicators showed better-than-expected progress in October.
madleen
United States
Konjunkturforschungsstelle
Explanation:
Konjunkturforschungsstelle

هذا الاختصار يترك كما هو في الترجمة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-31 10:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

website
http://www.kof.ethz.ch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-31 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOF (acronym for the German word "Konjunkturforschungsstelle", which means business cycle research institute) aims to play two roles, one as a mediator between a broader public (politics, society) and the research community, and one as a leading platform for economists, especially within Switzerland.
http://www.kof.ethz.ch/en/about-us/
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Konjunkturforschungsstelle
Muhammad Said
4 +1معهد تقييم الحالة الاقتصادية (سويسرا)ـ
TargamaT team
4 +1معهد بحوث دورة الأعمال التجارية
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kof
معهد بحوث دورة الأعمال التجارية


Explanation:
KOF Swiss Economic Institute defines itself as one of the leading economic “think tanks” in Switzerland. In this prospect, KOF (acronym for the German word "Konjunkturforschungsstelle", which means business cycle research institute) aims to play two roles, one as a mediator between a broader public (politics, society) and the research community, and one as a leading platform for economists, especially within Switzerland.


    Reference: http://www.kof.ethz.ch/en/about-us/
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Elshinawy: right
3 days 10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kof
Konjunkturforschungsstelle


Explanation:
Konjunkturforschungsstelle

هذا الاختصار يترك كما هو في الترجمة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-31 10:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

website
http://www.kof.ethz.ch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-31 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOF (acronym for the German word "Konjunkturforschungsstelle", which means business cycle research institute) aims to play two roles, one as a mediator between a broader public (politics, society) and the research community, and one as a leading platform for economists, especially within Switzerland.
http://www.kof.ethz.ch/en/about-us/

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 214
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: (KOF) مؤشر // http://m.swissinfo.ch/ara/detail/content.html?cid=4120140
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kof
معهد تقييم الحالة الاقتصادية (سويسرا)ـ


Explanation:
معهد تقييم الحالة الاقتصادية (سويسرا)ـ

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: مؤشر "كيه أو إف" - أو مؤشر المعهد السويسري لدراسات الوضع الاقتصادي (KOF)، وأيضاً مثلما ذكر الزميل محمد، أسماء المؤشرات لا تُترجم مثل مؤشر نيكي وناسداك وإيه دي بي وغيرها
5 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search