repo rollovers

Arabic translation: إعادة استثمار أرباح الريبو/سعر إعادة الشراء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repo rollovers
Arabic translation:إعادة استثمار أرباح الريبو/سعر إعادة الشراء
Entered by: Doaa ALnajjar

07:49 Nov 26, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fraud Report
English term or phrase: repo rollovers
the term was used as follows:
"transfers to X company for repo rollovers"

I asked colleagues and they explained it as:
A "Repo" is a contract to repurchase an asset at a certain price in the future.
A Repo rollover then is an extension of that contract past the original date limit

Could you please provide a technical translation of the term, if any?

thanks
Nada Khwairah
United Arab Emirates
إعادة استثمار أرباح الريبو/سعر إعادة الشراء
Explanation:
رأيت الريبو مستخدمة كما هي في مواقع عديدة أو مترجمة كسعر إعادة الشراء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-26 08:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on this glossary:
http://www.investing-glossary.com/SubPage.aspx?Letter=R&Lang...

it can also be تجديد اتفاق إعادة الشراء

Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4إعادة استثمار أرباح الريبو/سعر إعادة الشراء
Doaa ALnajjar
4اتفاقيات تجديد إعادة الشراء
TargamaT team
4عمليات تدوير إعادة الشراء
Muhammad Said
3عمليات تدوير اتفاقيات إعادة الشراء
khaled Holayel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمليات تدوير إعادة الشراء


Explanation:
عمليات تدوير إعادة الشراء

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 214
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اتفاقيات تجديد إعادة الشراء


Explanation:
اتفاقيات تجديد إعادة الشراء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-26 08:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?word=rollover

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1140

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إعادة استثمار أرباح الريبو/سعر إعادة الشراء


Explanation:
رأيت الريبو مستخدمة كما هي في مواقع عديدة أو مترجمة كسعر إعادة الشراء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-26 08:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on this glossary:
http://www.investing-glossary.com/SubPage.aspx?Letter=R&Lang...

it can also be تجديد اتفاق إعادة الشراء




    Reference: http://www.icmbrokers.com/arabic/financialglossary.asp?lette...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عمليات تدوير اتفاقيات إعادة الشراء


Explanation:
عمليات تدوير اتفاقيات إعادة الشراء (الريبو)
عمليات تدوير الريبو

khaled Holayel
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search