base period

Arabic translation: فترة الأساس

18:34 Feb 8, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General / Websites
English term or phrase: base period
Index is a capitalization-weighted index of 500 stocks. The index is designed to measure performance of the broad domestic economy through changes in the aggregate market value of 500 stocks representing all major industries. The index was developed with a base level of 10 for the 1941-43 base period.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:فترة الأساس
Explanation:
وفق قاموس المعاني
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فترة الأساس
azza ghallab
5فترة الأساس
Marwa Shehata
5فترة الأساس
Mahmoud Suleiman
5فترة الأساس/المقارنة / المدة المعيارية
Belal Hegazy
4فترة القياس
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فترة الأساس


Explanation:
وفق قاموس المعاني


Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فترة الأساس/المقارنة / المدة المعيارية


Explanation:
http://www.alqamoos.org/?search_fulltext= base period&field_...

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فترة الأساس


Explanation:
قيم/فترة الاساس

Mahmoud Suleiman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فترة القياس


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فترة الأساس


Explanation:
.

azza ghallab
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search