Short and Long

Arabic translation: على المدى القصير والطويل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short and Long
Arabic translation:على المدى القصير والطويل
Entered by: TargamaT team

18:40 Feb 8, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General / Websites
English term or phrase: Short and Long
Buy and Sell limit 100 @70
limit 100 @70

Short and Long Positions
einass
Egypt
على المدى القصير والطويل
Explanation:
على المدى القصير والطويل
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الاقتراض والتملك
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mahmoud Awad
4البيع على المكشوف(البيع الفارغ)--حيازة الأسهم طويلة الأمد
Ayman Massoud
4البيع والشراء
hassan zekry
4على المدى القصير والطويل
TargamaT team


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short and long
على المدى القصير والطويل


Explanation:
على المدى القصير والطويل

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاقتراض والتملك


Explanation:
للسندات أو العملات مثلا

Mahmoud Awad
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short and long
البيع والشراء


Explanation:
Short:بيع
Long: شراء

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 527

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short and long
البيع على المكشوف(البيع الفارغ)--حيازة الأسهم طويلة الأمد


Explanation:
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/بيع_مكشوف

https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=البيع على المكشوف&oq=البي...

https://glosbe.com/en/ar/long position


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-10 01:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/012715/what-differe...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search