International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

[REPO]

Arabic translation: اتفاق إعادة الشراء أو ما يعرف باسم الريبو

17:25 Mar 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
English term or phrase: [REPO]
ADR GMK NORILSKIYNIKEL ORD SHS [REPO]
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:اتفاق إعادة الشراء أو ما يعرف باسم الريبو
Explanation:
اتفاق إعادة الشراء أو ما يعرف باسم الريبو repo هو السعر الذي يستخدمه البنك المركزي في إعادة شراء الأوراق المالية الحكومية من البنوك التجارية للسيطرة على المعروض النقدي. الريبو ويكيبيديا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-03-06 17:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/اتفاق_إعادة_شراء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-03-06 18:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Repuchase agreement) الريبو
يعني اتفاقية إعادة الشراء، وهو سعر الفائدة لمدة ليلة واحدة أو لمدة قصيرة جدا لعملية شراء وبيع سندات حكومية من البنك المركزي، حيث يشتري المتعاملون سندات الحكومة لمدة معينة ثم يبيعونها للمستثمرين لمدة قصيرة أو ليلة واحدة ويقومون بشرائها في اليوم الثاني
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5إتفاقية إعادة شراء
Ahmed Mohammed
5اتفاق إعادة الشراء أو ما يعرف باسم الريبو
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[repo]
اتفاق إعادة الشراء أو ما يعرف باسم الريبو


Explanation:
اتفاق إعادة الشراء أو ما يعرف باسم الريبو repo هو السعر الذي يستخدمه البنك المركزي في إعادة شراء الأوراق المالية الحكومية من البنوك التجارية للسيطرة على المعروض النقدي. الريبو ويكيبيديا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-03-06 17:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/اتفاق_إعادة_شراء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-03-06 18:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Repuchase agreement) الريبو
يعني اتفاقية إعادة الشراء، وهو سعر الفائدة لمدة ليلة واحدة أو لمدة قصيرة جدا لعملية شراء وبيع سندات حكومية من البنك المركزي، حيث يشتري المتعاملون سندات الحكومة لمدة معينة ثم يبيعونها للمستثمرين لمدة قصيرة أو ليلة واحدة ويقومون بشرائها في اليوم الثاني


HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[repo]
إتفاقية إعادة شراء


Explanation:
A repurchase agreement (repo) is a form of short-term borrowing for dealers in government securities. The dealer sells the government securities to investors, usually on an overnight basis, and buys them back the following day.


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/repo/
Ahmed Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search