International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Brasileiro Petrobras SA

Arabic translation: شركة بتروبراس لخدمات النفط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brasileiro Petrobras SA
Arabic translation:شركة بتروبراس لخدمات النفط
Entered by: Salah Khalifa

20:01 Mar 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
English term or phrase: Brasileiro Petrobras SA
Petroleo Brasileiro Petrobras SA
einass
Egypt
شركة بتروبراس لخدمات النفط
Explanation:
شركة بتروبراس البرازيلية السعودية للخدمات النفطية
Selected response from:

Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1شركة بتروبراس لخدمات النفط
Salah Khalifa
3الدوري البرازيلي الدرجة الأولى
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
afaf lotfy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brasileiro petrobras sa
شركة بتروبراس لخدمات النفط


Explanation:
شركة بتروبراس البرازيلية السعودية للخدمات النفطية

Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: The abbreviation: SA relates to South America not Saudi-Arabia. https://www.reuters.com/finance/stocks/company-profile/PBR
9 mins
  ->  النص حمال أوجه والسائل أعلم بالسياق لكن ملاحظتك في محلها أشكرك عليها

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الدوري البرازيلي الدرجة الأولى


Explanation:
الدوري البرازيلي


    Reference: http://https://ar.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AF%D9...
afaf lotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search