colour is Marsala

Arabic translation: لون مارسالا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colour is Marsala
Arabic translation:لون مارسالا
Entered by: Hazem Zaki

22:04 Mar 16, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
English term or phrase: colour is Marsala
Pantone's colour for 2015 is Marsala
einass
Egypt
لون مارسالا
Explanation:
من الواضح أنها التسمية الرسمية لهذا اللون، ورغم أنه يدل على اللون الأحمر النبيذي، فإن استعمال التسمية المتعارف عليها أنسب، خصوصًا في حالة التعامل مع المختصين (المترجم أدرى مني بالجمهور المستهدف).
من الممكن وضع الوصف (الأحمر النبيذي) بين قوسين في حال أحسستِ أن النص يحتاج لتوضيح.
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2لون مارسالا
Hazem Zaki
4اللون هو النبيذي
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour is marsala
اللون هو النبيذي


Explanation:
مارسلا هو أحد أنواع النبيذ
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نبيذ_مارسالا

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1140

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colour is marsala
لون مارسالا


Explanation:
من الواضح أنها التسمية الرسمية لهذا اللون، ورغم أنه يدل على اللون الأحمر النبيذي، فإن استعمال التسمية المتعارف عليها أنسب، خصوصًا في حالة التعامل مع المختصين (المترجم أدرى مني بالجمهور المستهدف).
من الممكن وضع الوصف (الأحمر النبيذي) بين قوسين في حال أحسستِ أن النص يحتاج لتوضيح.


    https://www.alarabiya.net/ar/fashion-beauty/2014/12/11/%D9%87%D9%84-%D8%AA%D8%B9%D8%B1%D9%91%D9%81%D9%8A%D9%86-%D9%85%D8%A7-%D9%87%D9%88-%D9
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed El-Sayed
5 mins

agree  Assem AlKhallouf
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search