exponentially weighted average

Arabic translation: المتوسط المرجح الأسي

19:15 Apr 18, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
English term or phrase: exponentially weighted average
Moving average used in RSI. It is the exponentially weighted moving average with alpha = 1 / length
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:المتوسط المرجح الأسي
Explanation:
المتوسط المرجح الأسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-18 19:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المتوسط المرجح الأسي
وليست المتوسط الحسابي الأسي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-04-18 19:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/الإنجليزية-العربية/weight...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1المتوسط المرجح الأسي
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
5المعدل المرجح السريع
Ahmed ALEM
4المعدل (الوسط) المرجح تصاعديا
Loai Hamouda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المتوسط المرجح الأسي


Explanation:
المتوسط المرجح الأسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-18 19:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المتوسط المرجح الأسي
وليست المتوسط الحسابي الأسي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-04-18 19:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/الإنجليزية-العربية/weight...

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youness AJBILOU
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعدل المرجح السريع


Explanation:
It is an indicator used in charts of financial analysis of stocks, commodities, currencies...

There is an indicator called Moving Average and it is divided into two types;

SMA (Simple Moving Average)
المتوسط المتحرك البسيط

EMA (Exponential Moving Average)
المتوسط المتحرك السريع

Weighted Average is:

المعدل المرجح

When adding "Exponentially" we obtain:

المعدل المرجح السريع

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/weighted-average/

    https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/weighted-average/
Ahmed ALEM
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعدل (الوسط) المرجح تصاعديا


Explanation:
an average in which more value is given to some things than others depending on their importance:

The index is a weighted average of growth rates in corporate earnings, consumer spending, and personal income.

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search