free float adjusted

Arabic translation: أسهم حرة معدلة - متغيرة

20:34 Apr 28, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
English term or phrase: free float adjusted
The exchange manages the OMX Copenhagen25 Index, a market value weighted, free float adjusted and capped index that tracks the performance of the 25 largest and most tradedstocks. It is widely seen as the benchmark index for the Danish stockmarket
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:أسهم حرة معدلة - متغيرة
Explanation:
WHAT IT IS:
A company's free float refers to the number of outstanding shares that are available to the public for trade.
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أسهم حرة معدلة - متغيرة
Loai Hamouda
3التعويم الحر المعدل
Nesrine Echroudi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التعويم الحر المعدل


Explanation:
مؤشر التعويم الحر المعدل

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسهم حرة معدلة - متغيرة


Explanation:
WHAT IT IS:
A company's free float refers to the number of outstanding shares that are available to the public for trade.


    Reference: http://www.investinganswers.com/financial-dictionary/stock-m...
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search