International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

total return index

Arabic translation: مؤشر العائد الإجمالي

00:42 Apr 29, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
English term or phrase: total return index
The exchange manages the OMX Tallinn index, a total return index which includes all the shares listed on the main and secondary lists of the exchange. The aim of this all share index is to be a benchmark for the Estonian stock market. The methodology behind it is similar to that of other Nasdaq indices. Estonian stocks also contribute towards several Baltic indices such as the OMX Baltic 10,
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:مؤشر العائد الإجمالي
Explanation:
مؤشر العائد الإجمالي
Selected response from:

Salwa Abd El Atti
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مؤشر العائد الإجمالي
Salwa Abd El Atti
4العائد الكلي - الاجمالي - للمؤشر
Loai Hamouda


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العائد الكلي - الاجمالي - للمؤشر


Explanation:
The total return index is a type of equity index that tracks both the capital gains of a group of stocks over time, and assumes that any cash distributions, such as dividends, are reinvested back into the index.

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مؤشر العائد الإجمالي


Explanation:
مؤشر العائد الإجمالي

Salwa Abd El Atti
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search