customs to the contrary notwithstanding

Arabic translation: بغض النظر عن أي جمارك أو امتيازات محلية مخالفة لذلك

11:54 May 7, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: customs to the contrary notwithstanding
IN ACCEPTING THIS BILL OF LADING the Merchant of the goods agree to be bound by all of its stipulations, exceptions, and conditions, whether written, printed or stamped on the front or back hereof,any local customs or privileges to the contrary notwithstanding.
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:بغض النظر عن أي جمارك أو امتيازات محلية مخالفة لذلك
Explanation:
any local customs or privileges to the contrary notwithstanding = بغض النظر عن أي جمارك أو امتيازات محلية مخالفة لذلك
Selected response from:

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4على الرغم من (رغما عن) أي حكم مخالف
Loai Hamouda
4بغض النظر عن أي جمارك أو امتيازات محلية مخالفة لذلك
Ahmed Gad Elrab
3بالرغم من تعارضها مع هذه البوليصة
mona elshazly


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بالرغم من تعارضها مع هذه البوليصة


Explanation:
بالرغم من تعارضها مع هذه البوليصة

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 118

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بغض النظر عن أي جمارك أو امتيازات محلية مخالفة لذلك


Explanation:
any local customs or privileges to the contrary notwithstanding = بغض النظر عن أي جمارك أو امتيازات محلية مخالفة لذلك

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 134

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
على الرغم من (رغما عن) أي حكم مخالف


Explanation:
“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary” means that the clause following it shall supersede and prevail over any thing contrary to this clause. Any thing that contradicts or withstands this clause shall be ineffective and inoperative qua this clause. It is a formal way of drafting.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wages must be paid in legal tender, notwithstanding any stipulation to the contrary

    https://www.quora.com/What-does-the-sentence-Notwithstanding-anything-to-the-contrary-contained-in-this-act-mean
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search