CME data

Arabic translation: بيانات صرف شيكاغو التجاري

11:14 May 8, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
English term or phrase: CME data
Delayed or real-time CME data can be purchased separately by any user with an upgraded plan. The trial also comes with access to and real-time data from premium exchanges and extra features
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:بيانات صرف شيكاغو التجاري
Explanation:
AS PER
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/cme/
AND
https://www.quandl.com/data/CME-Chicago-Mercantile-Exchange-...
Selected response from:

Salwa Abd El Atti
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بيانات صرف شيكاغو التجاري
Salwa Abd El Atti
4 +1بيانات بورصة شيكاغو التجارية
Safaa Ragab
4البيانات الخاصة ببورصة شيكاغو التجارية
Nahlaelfeky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cme data
بيانات صرف شيكاغو التجاري


Explanation:
AS PER
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/cme/
AND
https://www.quandl.com/data/CME-Chicago-Mercantile-Exchange-...

Salwa Abd El Atti
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cme data
البيانات الخاصة ببورصة شيكاغو التجارية


Explanation:
Chicago Mercantile Exchange
The largest options and futures exchange in the world. Founded as a non-profit at the end of the nineteenth century, it demutualized in 2000 and went public in 2002. Approximately 70% of its business takes place electronically on CME Globex, the oldest electronic futures exchange in the world with well over one billion transactions since its introduction in 1992. In October 2008, in light of the credit crunch, the CME allied with the Citadel Investment Group LLC to create a transparent electronic trading platform for default credit swaps.
Source reference is the free dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-08 11:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CME Program Business and Management Procedures. Printer-friendly version PDF version. The accredited provider must operate the business and management policies and procedures of its CME program (as they relate to human resources, financial affairs, and legal obligations), so that its obligations and commitments are met .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-08 11:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CME Group Inc. (Chicago Mercantile Exchange & Chicago Board of Trade) is an American financial market company operating an options and futures exchange. It owns and operates large derivatives and futures exchanges in Chicago, New York City, and exchange facilities in London, using online trading platforms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-08 11:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In space terminology, the CME is defined as follows:
A CME is a solar phenomenon that can send billions of tons of solar particles into space and can reach Earth one to three days later.
For example: On Nov. 9, 2012, at 10:24 a.m. EST, the sun emitted an Earth-directed coronal mass ejection (CME).

Example sentence(s):
  • The Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME) (often called "the Chicago Merc", or "the Merc") is an American financial and commodity derivative exchange based in Chicago and located at 20 S. Wacker Drive. The CME was founded in 1898 as the Chicago Butter and Egg
Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cme data
بيانات بورصة شيكاغو التجارية


Explanation:
CME Group Inc. (Chicago Mercantile Exchange & Chicago Board of Trade) is an American financial market company operating an options and futures exchange. It owns and operates large derivatives and futures exchanges in Chicago, New York City, and exchange facilities in London, using online trading platforms.[2][3] It also owns the Dow Jones stock and financial indexes, and CME Clearing Services, which provides settlement and clearing of exchange trades. The exchange-traded derivative contracts include futures and options based on interest rates, equity indexes, foreign exchange, energy, agricultural commodities, rare and precious metals, weather, and real estate.[4] It has been described by The Economist as "The biggest financial exchange you have never heard of."[5]

The corporate world headquarters are in Chicago in The Loop. The corporation was formed by the 2007 merger of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME) and the Chicago Board of Trade (CBOT). On March 17, 2008, CME Group announced it had acquired NYMEX Holdings, Inc., the parent company of the New York Mercantile Exchange and Commodity Exchange, Inc (COMEX). The acquisition was formally completed on August 22, 2008.[6] The four exchanges now operate as designated contract markets (DCM) of the CME Group.[7]

On February 10, 2010, CME announced its purchase of 90% of Dow Jones Indexes, including the Dow Jones Industrial Average.[8] Dow Jones Indexes subsequently became S&P Dow Jones Indices, in which CME has a 24.4% ownership interest.[9]

On October 17, 2012, CME announced it was acquiring the Kansas City Board of Trade for $126 Million in cash. KCBOT is the dominant venue for the sale of hard red winter wheat. The Chicago Board of Trade is the leading trade platform for soft red winter wheat.[10]

On November 1, 2017, CME announced they will begin trading in Bitcoin futures[11] by the end of 2017, pending regulatory approval. Bitcoin price surged immediately breaking above the $7000 benchmark.

On March 29, 2018, CME announced that they will buy British NEX Group for 5.5 billion US dollars.[12]


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CME_Group
Safaa Ragab
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search