Web beacons

Arabic translation: كاشف المستخدم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web beacons
Arabic translation:كاشف المستخدم
Entered by: TargamaT team

19:31 May 24, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
English term or phrase: Web beacons
Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that allow us to track usage patterns, count users who have visited a particular page, etc. Web beacons only collect limited information, including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides.
einass
Egypt
كاشف المستخدم
Explanation:
مع وجود الأجوبة المختلفة للزملاء ولكني أريد وضع هذه الترجمة بحسب البنك الدولي

http://www.albankaldawli.org/ar/about/legal/privacy-policy

الاستخدام هنا إيجابي ومصرح فيه ولا يوحي بأنه شيء سيء يستعمل ضد المستخدم بل لمساعدته في تذكر خياراته عند الزيارات التالية
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حشرة الويب
Maram Alaklouk
4كاشف المستخدم
TargamaT team
3 +1إشارات الويب
Ahmed Khedr
4منارات الويب
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web beacons
منارات الويب


Explanation:
https://www.nestle-cereals.com/me/ar/cookies-and-other-track...
***************************************************************
https://arabicedition.nature.com/register/privacy-policy
********************************************
https://ilar.myherbalife.com/ed/ar-IL/pages/public/privacy_p...
********************************************************
https://seffari.com/ar/privacy-policy
*****************************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 100

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web beacons
إشارات الويب


Explanation:
"إشارات" is a less literal translation of "beacons"

Ahmed Khedr
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
web beacons
حشرة الويب


Explanation:
حشرة الويب (Web Beacons)، التي تُسمى أيضاً صيغة التبادل التخطيطية (pixel tags) أو بيكسل التعقب، هي صور غير مرئية صغيرة الحجم إلى حد يصل إلى 1x1 بيكسل يتم زرعها في صفحات الويب واستخدامها بهدف تعقّب من يقرأ الموقع.


    https://myshadow.org/ar/flash-cookies-local-storage-and-web-beacons
Maram Alaklouk
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web beacons
كاشف المستخدم


Explanation:
مع وجود الأجوبة المختلفة للزملاء ولكني أريد وضع هذه الترجمة بحسب البنك الدولي

http://www.albankaldawli.org/ar/about/legal/privacy-policy

الاستخدام هنا إيجابي ومصرح فيه ولا يوحي بأنه شيء سيء يستعمل ضد المستخدم بل لمساعدته في تذكر خياراته عند الزيارات التالية

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search