withholding agent

Arabic translation: المٌكلف بأداء الضريبة/المكلف باقتطاع الضريبة من المنبع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withholding agent
Arabic translation:المٌكلف بأداء الضريبة/المكلف باقتطاع الضريبة من المنبع
Entered by: mohamed aglan

13:07 Sep 27, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: withholding agent
Withholding agent who has control, custidy or payment of my income
mohamed aglan
Egypt
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
المٌكلف بأداء الضريبة/المكلف باقتطاع الضريبة من المنبع
Explanation:
http://harammissr.com/?p=1446057
Selected response from:

Yasser Salama
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4وكيل اقتطاع ضريبي من المنبع
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
4المٌكلف بأداء الضريبة/المكلف باقتطاع الضريبة من المنبع
Yasser Salama


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المٌكلف بأداء الضريبة/المكلف باقتطاع الضريبة من المنبع


Explanation:
http://harammissr.com/?p=1446057


Yasser Salama
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وكيل اقتطاع ضريبي من المنبع


Explanation:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
As a withholding agent, you are personally liable for any tax required to be withheld. This liability is independent of the tax liability of the foreign person to whom the payment is made. If you fail to withhold and the foreign payee fails to satisfy its U.S. tax liability, then both you and the foreign person are liable for tax, as well as interest and any applicable penalties. The applicable tax will be collected only once. If the foreign person satisfies its U.S. tax liability, you may still be held liable for interest and penalties for your failure to withhold.


    https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/withholding-agent
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search